Engineers Australia Queensland Presidents since 1920

From Engineering Heritage Queensland

In 2019 Engineers Australia celebrated its centenary. A number of Past Presidents (see photo.) met in Brisbane for this significant milestone

Year NAME First Names with Title
1920 HAWKEN Roger William Hercules (Professor)
1921 JUST John
1922 GILCHRIST Eneas
1923 EVANS William
1924 KEMP John
1925 SEXTON Richard
1926 NELSON William
1927 KEMP John
1928 JUST John
1929 HAWKEN Roger William Hercules (Professor)
1930 PARKINSON CE
1931 WILSON John
1932 ARUNDELL William
1933 L'ESTRANGE William
1934 BUSH Walter
1935 AMOS Norman
1936 AXON Albert
1937 NIMMO William
1938 CORNWALL Edward
1939 BOULTON George
1940 DOWRIE James
1941 PARDOE Leonard
1942 CALDER Clifford
1943 HOLT James
1944 MITCHELL Herbert
1945 MORWOOD James
1946 FREEMAN Eric
1947 HOLT James
1948 EGEBERG Harold
1949 MOTT Charles
1950 CLANAT PRESISON Alexander
1951 GARLAND David
1952 LAVERY John (Professor)
1953 HILEY Wraith (Harry)
1954 MATHISON John
1955 KINDLER John
1956 SHEPHERD Edward
1957 SHAW Mansergh (Professor)
1958 MCDONALD Lauren
1959 PRENTICE Sydney (Professor)
1960 HAIGH Fred
1961 BARLOW Gerald
1962 METCALFE John
1963 TRANBERG Charles
1964 RIVETT John
1965 HOPKINS Richard
1966 HENRY Leon
1967 MCDOWELL Gordon
1968 HOSKEN Phillip
1969 CAMERON Ian (Dr)
1970 LEARMONTH Frank
1971 SHERIDAN Norman (Dr)
1972 SCHMIDT Vincent
1973 WILBY John
1974 KEAYS John
1975 BEATTIE Donald
1976 AHERN William
1977 FAIRWEATHER Ian
1978 TRAVES Norm
1979 HUXLEY William
1980 WALDIE Robert
1981 BANGE Ray
1982 WHITMORE Ray (Professor)
1983 BRIER Eric
1984 SARGENT Mike (Dr)
1985 PHILLIPS Peter
1986 HOLLINGSWORTH Peter (Mr)
1987 FINGER Erik
1988 MCGRATH Brian
1989 WALDBY David
1990 ABERCROMBIE Joe
1991 WILKE Mike
1992 CONNOR Tom (Dr)
1993 BAXTER Tom
1994 TAYLOR Bruce
1995 MARLEY Mike
1996 BUTTON Cliff
1997 YOUNG John
1998 WARD Neville
1999 FINCH David (Dr)
2000 HARGREAVES Doug (Professor)
2001 WHARTON Dick (Mr)
2002 BOND Leeanne (Mrs)
2003 LOUIS Leslie
2004 JORSS Peter
2005 GRIFFITH Melissa
2006 MORGAN Richard
2007 HAIGH Geoff
2008 GANZA Michael
2009 CHAPMAN Andrew
2010 BRADY Mike
2011 WOGAN Dennis
2012 GOH Steven
2013 ORTON Simon
2014 HARVEY Blake
2015 WARNOCK Chris
2016 HO Peter (Dr)
2017 NIELSEN Chris
2018 GILLARD Ken
2019 LENDICH Mark
2020 MITCHELL Colin
2021 BUROW Suzanne
2022 GALES Marie
2023 TAM Joseph
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.